Privacy Compliance

Accelerate Your POPI & GDPR Compliance Journey Today!

Avoid the threats of non-compliance, including hefty fines and brand reputation damages. POPI & GDPR is a positive step forward to protect your data & transform digitally.

Let’s assist you become compliant & protected from emerging threats.





POPI and GDPR Compliance
Overview

Naveg assist organisations to comply with the Protection of Personal Information, POPI Act, EU GDPR, and other privacy requirements. We adopt a holistic and systematic approach to privacy compliance.

Although privacy compliance poses challenges, it’s an opportunity for organizations to take an intelligent and automated approach to data privacy governance and compliance. Operationalizing data privacy helps you stay competitive and agile as digital transformation initiatives expose more data for analysis and other processes.

POPI Act is going to be enforceable from July 2020 – meaning fines & penalties will be given to both public & private organisations found to be non-compliant.


Get it right the first time!

POPI Compliance Implementation

Avoid penalties & Reputational Damage


The Protection of Personal Information Act of 2013, commonly referred to as POPI, requires both private and public organisations to comply with. The purpose of this Act is to ensure that all organisations conduct themselves in a responsible manner when collecting, processing, storing and sharing another entity’s personal information by holding them accountable should they abuse or compromise the third party’s personal information in any way.

POPI has eight (8) principles organisation must comply with, namely

  • Accountability
  • Processing limitation
  • Purpose specification
  • Further process limitation
  • Information quality
  • Openness
  • Security safeguards
  • Data subject participation.

For an organisation to become POPI compliant it will not be a once-off project; but will require continuous activity and ongoing commitment. Naveg has developed a framework align to local & international best practices to assist organisations to become compliant, avoid financial (fines), legal, business, reputation risk, and protect critical and sensitive information infrastructure.

We can assist with

  • POPIA Gap Analysis
  • POPIA Maturity Assessments
  • POPIA Impact Assessments
  • PAIA Manual
  • Develop & Implement Privacy & Compliance Program
  • Assess, Monitor & Improve Compliance Program
  • Data Security
  • Data Breach Incident Management
  • POPIA Training & Awareness

Background

GDPR Compliance

The General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“GDPR”) is a regulation in EU law on data protection and privacy for all individuals within the European Union (EU) and the European Economic Area (EEA). It also addresses the export of personal data outside the EU and EEA areas. The GDPR aims primarily to give control to individuals over their personal data and to simplify the regulatory environment for international business by unifying the regulation within the EU.

Failure to comply with GDPR will result in fines of up to 4% of annual turnover or €20 million – whichever is highest.

Naveg offers a complete program of support to help you prepare for GDPR and to ensure continuing compliance following implementation.

Our GDPR services provide a complete approach to compliance, ensuring smooth adoption and minimizing the risk of any future breach.

Services are broad in scope and cover everything from the initial impact assessment through to guidance in the appointment of a Data Protection Officer.

Our GDPR services are complemented by an extensive portfolio of associated cyber-security solutions, designed to maximize protection of all client data assets.